CALL US: 1-(905) 997-0376

Frederick Law and Company recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. The lawyers of the law firm have a professional obligation to keep all information we receive within the lawyer-client relationship confidential. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

From January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the *Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act* (the “Act”), unless the federal cabinet has exempted the organization because it is subject to “substantially similar” provincial legislation. To date, lawyers and law firms in Ontario are not subject to any such exemption orders. Therefore, these obligations extend to lawyers and law firms.  Although, as lawyers, we have always been obligated by the Law Society of Upper Canada’s *Rules of Professional Conduct* to maintain the confidentiality of client information, the Act gives you additional rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use this site. By visiting our website, you agree that we may collect and use information for the appropriate purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with its terms, please do not access this site.

We do not identify individual visitors to our website other than by their IP address. We only use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our website and to gather broad demographic information using a standard website statistics software package. This helps us to understand what information is most useful so that we can make it easier to find out information and to provide the most up-to-date, relevant information to our visitors. We record the statistical information on the numbers of visitors to our site but no information about you in particular will be kept or used.

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, including for billing purposes. We may also use your personal information to include you in any direct marketing activities. We will assume that you have consented to such use unless you specifically advise otherwise. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

When you voluntarily provide information through contacting one of our lawyers or sending email through our contact information page on this website, you are consenting to providing us personal information about yourself and as such, are bound by the privacy principles outlined above. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have established procedural safeguards to secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, we cannot assure the security of any information transmitted to us and you do so at your own risk.

If you have questions on your privacy policy, please send us an email to

Compliance Officer – info@fredericklawandcompany.com